CLA-2-70:OT:RR:NC:N2:226

Ms. Aubree Abernethy
Shield Tech (Division of New Vision Display, Inc.)
710 Suffolk Ct
Streamwood, IL 60107

RE: The tariff classification of glass screen protectors from China

Dear Ms. Abernethy:

In your letter dated January 16, 2015 you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding the “Shield Tech i-EXTM Strengthened Glass Screen Protectors”. Samples were submitted with your ruling request. The samples were sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis. Laboratory analysis has now been completed.

The product under consideration is the Shield Tech i-ExTM Strengthened Glass Screen Protectors for the iPhone 6 and iPhone 6 Plus styles.

The subject samples, Shield Tech i-EXTM Strengthened Glass Screen Protectors for iPhone 6 and iPhone 6 Plus, are glass screen protectors which are composed of clear glass that has been chemically strengthened by an ion-exchange process. They measure approximately 129.6 x 58.66 x 0.33 mm and 149.01 x 69.03 x 0.33 mm, respectively. The products are treated on one side with a layer of AB glue (OCA+PET+SILCON). The glass screen protectors are applied to the top of a cell phone screen to provide a protective barrier against scratches and normal wear and tear. You state that the articles are produced in a variety of thicknesses (ranging from 0.2 mm – 0.5 mm) and sizes which are designed for use with mobile phones, tablets, notebook computers, GPS navigation devices and other electronic devices.

Laboratory analysis indicates that the Shield Tech i-EXTM Strengthened Glass Screen Protectors for iPhone 6 and iPhone 6 Plus are chemically tempered glass and that both items are resistant to scratches.

In your letter, you suggest possible classification under 7005.10.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Float glass and surface ground or polished glass, in sheets, whether or not having an absorbent or reflecting layer, but not otherwise worked”. The glass screen protectors are composed of tempered glass so this heading does not apply. The items are described more specifically under the provision for tempered glass in heading 7007.

The applicable subheading for the Shield Tech i-EXTM Strengthened Glass Screen Protectors for iPhone 6 and iPhone 6 Plus will be 7007.19.0000, HTSUS, which provides for “Safety glass, consisting of toughened (tempered) or laminated glass: Toughened (tempered) safety glass: Other”. The general rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nicole Sullivan at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division